MOLI STREAMING PRIVACY POLICY

It is important that you have confidence in our processing of your personal data. Therefore, we want you to be aware of how and why Moli Streaming AB ("Moli Streaming", "we" or "us") collect and processes your data and that we comply with applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). You will also find information about how you can affect the processing of your personal data and what rights you have. This privacy policy is applicable when you submit our otherwise make available your personal data to us for processing in connection with your use of our platform (the "Platform"). The Platform may be accessed through our website www.molistreaming.com (the "Website") and the Moli mobile phone application (the "App"). We urge you to carefully investigate the possibilities to make your own privacy settings in the App in order to meet your preferences.

Personal data means any information that may be used to identify you directly or indirectly or otherwise adheres to you as a person. Moli Streaming is the data controller of the processing of personal data as described in this policy. If you have any inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at info@molistreaming.com.

Table of contents

  1. Types of personal data Moli Streaming Process
    1. Personal data we collect from you
    2. Personal data we receive and collect from others
  2. Why we process your personal data
  3. Do we transfer or share your personal data to third parties?
  4. Do we transfer your personal data to third countries?
  5. How long do we store your personal data?
  6. What rights do you have?
    1. The right to obtain a copy and to rectification
    2. Children's Information
    3. Right to object
    4. The right to restriction of processing
    5. Right to data portability
    6. Right to withdrawal of consent
    7. The exercise of your rights
  7. Supervisory Authority
  8. How to contact us

1. Types of personal data Moli Streaming Process

Moli Streaming collects and processes information you give us when you create an account and use the Platform. This includes technical and behavioural information about you and your use of the Platform. We also collect information about you if you download the App and use the Platform without creating an account. We may also generate personal data through your use of our Platform. For more information, please find below. Moli Streaming will not collect personal data in any other way, unless you have authorised it.

We also collect information through cookies when you use the Platform or visit our Website. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy here.

1.1. Personal data we collect from you

You choose to provide us with certain personal data when you use the Platform. This includes for example:

Your profile information

Your profile information includes your name, username, date of birth, email address and/or telephone number, payment information and other information you may disclose to us when you create an account ("Your Profile Information").

User Content and Behavioural Information

We process the content you live stream, share and view on the Platform, including preferences you set (such as choice of language), photographs, videos, voice, music, sounds and the content of direct/instant messages and comments you send and receive ("User Content").

We also collect information regarding your use of the Platform, e.g. how you engage with the Platform, including how often you use the Platform and how you interact with content we show you, the ads you view, live streams you view and problems encountered, the live streams and content you like, the words you search, the users you follow and information you provide us with through surveys. We collect information about your device, operating system, browser, browser settings and technical information such as unique identifiers, your ip-address, system activities, time and date. Moreover, we collect information from you mobile phone’s sensors and information from your GPS. Moli Streaming also analyse your interests, gender and age for the purpose of personalising content. We also analyse the interests of our users to better optimise advertising across our Platform.

Certain personal data you choose to provide to us is considered sensitive personal data (special categories of personal data), e.g. the colour of your skin, your ethnic origin, your sexual orientation or your religious beliefs. By providing this information, you have manifestly made the personal data public and Moli Streaming is thus allowed to process such information.

We process information about your followers, the likes you receive and responses to live streamed User Content you share, for the purposes of personalisation, promotion of your live streams and User Content to other users and to make sure that you receive any credits from other users of the Platform.

We review User Content for content moderation purposes to enforce our guidelines, comply with legal obligations, and prevent and respond to abuse, fraud, illegal activity and other potentially harmful content on the Platform.

1.2. Personal data we receive and collect from others

Other users may provide information about you when they use the Platform. For example, we may collect personal data in relation to you from other users if they share live streamed content, pictures or other information of you as part of their User Content or if they contact us about you.

We receive information about you from our partners, for example when ads are published on our partners' websites and platforms (and in that case they can send information about how well the campaign is going).

2. Why we process your personal data

The main reason Moli Streaming uses and processes your personal data is to provide and improve the Platform and our services to a global user base or to those users you have chosen. In addition, we use your personal data to help you stay safe and to show marketing material and ads that may be of interest to you.

We use your personal data for the following purposes and rely on the following legal grounds mentioned below.

We rely on the fulfillment of our contractual obligations towards you when we process your personal data:

  • to create and manage your account;
  • to share your live streams or to make the live streamed content viewable to other users;
  • to enforce our terms, conditions and policies;
  • to give you customer support and answer your questions;
  • to help you to communicate with other users; and
  • to communicate with you about the Platform, including to notify you about changes in our services and handling of purchases and invoicing (if applicable).

To comply with our legal obligations and as necessary to perform tasks in the public interest or to protect the vital interests of our users and other people, we process your personal data:

  • to help us prevent and respond to abuse, fraud, illegal activity and other potentially harmful content on the Platform; and
  • if we are required by law, e.g. to ensure that the users are old enough to use the Platform, to remove User Content which does or may infringe any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any other person and information provided in the accounts and accounting information is saved for seven years in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. "Bokföringslagen").

In accordance with our legitimate interests to provide an effective and dynamic Platform, we may use your personal data to:

  • to show relevant live streams, offers and ads to you;
  • to develop, display and track content, marketing material and ads tailored to your interests in the Platform; and
  • to communicate with you via the App, email, phone, or mobile devices about products or services that we think may interest you;
  • to administer surveys;
  • to study and analyse user behaviour to improve our services and our content; and
  • to develop new functions and services; and
  • to be able to resolve disputes or legal claims.

When we process personal data in order to conduct business development, market analysis, statistics and risk management, we only use pseudonymised data and such processing is carried out in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to improve our services, products and Website.

Sometimes we ask for your consent to use your personal data for certain specific purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the settings provided in the Platform or by contacting us at info@molistreaming.com.

3. Do we transfer or share your personal data to third parties?

We disclose your personal data to other users when you voluntarily disclose information in the Platform, e.g. when you share live streamed User Content or other content in your public profile. Be careful about what information you share and only share things that you are comfortable with making it publicly available because neither you nor we can control what others do with your information once you share it.

If you choose to limit the target audience to parts of your profile or certain content or information about you, it will be visible according to your settings.

We do not disclose your personal data to other third parties, except for the following purposes:

  • if it is necessary to share your personal data with our partners and a third party that is acting on Moli Streaming’s behalf to provide services and to enhance the experience of the Platform and services (for example, providers of IT-systems, cloud service providers, third-party shipping, business analytics and customer support);
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (for example, as a result of liquidation, bankruptcy or otherwise). In such transactions, we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we sell, buy, merge, are acquired by, or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets;
  • to protect perceived rights, safety and property of Moli Streaming, our partners, users of the Platform and the public; and
  • in accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Do we transfer your personal data to third countries?

We have designed the Platform in order to comply with strict privacy legislations, including the GDPR, especially taking into account the prohibition of transfers of personal data from EEA to third countries that does not comply with or have an essentially equivalent level of protection of personal data to that guaranteed within the EU. We therefore separate Your Profile Information from the personal data you share via the Platform.

Your Profile Information will be stored on our dedicated servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred to a third country outside of the EEA. We will create a link between Your Profile Information and a pseudonym to which we will hold the key. Only your pseudonym, and not Your Profile Information, will be processed and linked to your public profile in the Platform. However, if your chosen username includes your full name, it will be transferred outside of the EEA as part of your User Content.

In order for us to provide the Platform, and for your User Content to be viewed and accessed by users globally, the User Content you share in the Platform relating to you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within- or outside of the EEA. If you, through the settings in the Platform, only wish to make your User Content available within the EEA, your User Content cannot be accessed or viewed by other users outside of the EEA. Additionally, some of our suppliers and partners may also have their businesses in countries outside EEA. Therefore, we may transfer your personal data to such countries. When such transfer is made, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and with an adequate security level and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. This means that the transfer of personal data may be based on for example an adequacy decision by the European Commission or Standard Contract Clauses.

5. How long do we store your personal data?

Moli Streaming will store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the Platform so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations and exercise our rights in relation to the information involved.

Other personal data will be stored for as long as the information is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or if it is needed to fulfil another purpose that does not conflict with the purpose for which it was first collected. Moli Streaming will delete the information that is no longer needed but may retain certain personal data to meet legal requirements.

If you ask us to delete your account, the account will be deleted within 30 days.

If you unsubscribe from taking part in direct marketing or information, information related to this purpose will be deleted immediately.

Information provided in the accounts and accounting information is saved for seven years in accordance with the Swedish Accounting Act (Sw. "Bokföringslagen").

6. What rights do you have?

Below you will find a description of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you are welcome to contact us by using the contact details set out below.

6.1. The right to obtain a copy and to rectification

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing by Moli Streaming without cost. If you consider any personal data about you, collected by Moli Streaming, to be incorrect, you have the right to rectification. Moli Streaming will rectify all personal data that is incorrect with the exception of personal data only processed for archiving purposes.

6.2. Children's Information

Your personal data will not be saved for a longer period than specified in section 5 and Moli Streaming will erase all other personal data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. You have the right to demand erasure of incorrect personal data and processing of personal data that is no longer necessary. Such a demand of erasure may also regard personal data being processed due to legitimate interests.

6.3. Right to object

You have the right to object to processing made based on our legitimate interests. Such objection means that Moli Streaming may not process your personal data further. Moli Streaming’s processing based on legitimate interest is specified above in section 2.

6.4. The right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing when one of the following circumstances is applicable:

  • if you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • if the processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of deletion of the personal data;
  • if the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • if you have objected to processing based on legitimate interest.

6.5. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This applies to processing based on your consent or due to a contract.

6.6. Right to withdrawal of consent

In the event that you have given your consent to processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent. When you withdraw your consent the processing that the consent refers to will cease and those collected personal data will be erased given that the personal data is not needed for any other purpose giving Moli Streaming the right to process your personal data.

6.7. The exercise of your rights

If you wish to invoke any of your rights specified above, you may contact us as described below in section 8.

Moli Streaming will process your request according to this section 6.7 without undue delay. If Moli Streaming decides not to grant your request in full or in part, Moli Streaming will notify you about this as well as the reason for the decision.

7. Supervisory Authority

If you are unsatisfied with Moli Streaming’s processing of your personal data or a decision in reference to section 6.7 above, you always have the right to make a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. "Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten").

8. How to contact us

E-mail our Data Protection Officer at info@molistreaming.com or regular mail to the address provided below if you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data.

The data controller for the processing described herein is Moli Streaming AB, registration number 559228-7766, Linnégatan 22, 114 47 Stockholm, www.molistreaming.com.

Last updated: February 3, 2021